Pages Menu
Facebook
Categories Menu

Class Schedule

 photo credit: Capital Sports Photo

If you’re not sure which class is right for you contact us for more information. *VPD reserves the right to cancel a course when there is insufficient registration or due to an emergency. VPD reserves the right to make adjustments to the schedule due to exams, workshops or show rehearsals.

2018-2019 Schedule

Classes begin Saturday September 8, 2018!

Early Bird Registration:

Tuesday August 7th, 2018 – from 4-7pm
Wednesday August 8th, 2018- from 4-7pm
Thursday August 9th, 2018 – from 4-7pm

Monday August 13th, 2018 – from 12-4pm
Wednesday August 15th, 2018 – from 4-7
Thursday August 16th, 2018 – from 4-7

2018-2019 Dance Schedule

To inquire about any of the classes below click here!

Ballet

Level
Recommended Age
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Creative
3-4 Years Old
No experience
required.
9:30am-10:15am
S. De Marinis
Pre-Primary
5-6 Years Old
No experience
required.
8:30am-9:15am
S. De Marinis
Primary6+ Years Old
No experience
required.
10:15am-11:15am
T. Mitchell
Grade 17+ Years old
Prerequisite: Experience preferred
but not required
5:30pm-6:30pm
S. De Marinis
11:15am-12:15pm
T. Mitchell
Grade 2Prerequisite:
Grade 1
5:00pm-6:00pm
S. De Marinis
1:30pm-2:30pm
T. Mitchell
Grade 3Prerequisite: Grade 2
5:00pm-6:00pm
S. De Marinis
8:45am-9:45am
V. Plettell
Grade 4Prerequisite:
Grade 3
5:00-6:15
V. Plettell
11:15am-12:15pm
V. Plettell
Intermediate FoundationPrerequisite:
Grade 5
7:30pm-8:30pm
C. Hansen
12:15pm-1:30pm
V. Plettell

IntermediatePrerequisite:
Inter Foundation
6:15pm-7:30pm
C. Hansen
6:30pm-8:00pm
V. Plettell
Grade 8Prerequisite: Grade 7
3:30pm-5:00pm
V. Plettell
3:15pm-4:45pm
V. Plettell
3:30pm-5:00pm
T. Mitchell
Advanced 1Prerequisite: Adv Found.
5:00pm-6:15pm
C. Hansen
5:00pm-6:30pm
V. Plettell
Sept-Jan
3:00pm-4:30pm
V. Plettell
Youth Teen BalletPrerequisite: No experience required6:15pm-7:15pm
S. De Marinis
6:15pm-7:15pm
S. De Marinis

Jazz

Level
Recommended Age/Ability
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Pre Jazz/Jr 1Ages 5-7
No experience required
9:15am-10:15am
K. Morrison
Junior 2

Prerequisite: Jr Jazz 15:15-6:15
S. De Marinis
Exams and Competitive
2:30pm-3:30pm
S. De Marinis
Junior 3Prerequisite: Jr Jazz 210:00am-11:00am
V. Plettell
Junior Lyrical ContemporaryPrerequisite: Inquire for more details7:00-7:45pm
T. Mitchell
Pre Intermediate 3Prerequisite: Pre-Intermediate Jazz 26:00pm-7:15pm
T. Mitchell
6:45pm-8:15pm
T. Mitchell
Lyrical/Contemporary
Competitive
Intermediate 1Prerequisite: Pre-Intermediate Jazz 34:45pm-6:00pm
T. Mitchell
5:15pm-6:45pm
T. Mitchell
Lyrical/Contemporary
Competitive
Intermediate 3Prerequisite: Intermediate Jazz 25:00pm-6:30pm
V. Plettell
Jan-May
Jazz Production
Competitive Dancers
(Pre Inter 1 Jazz to Adv.)
(Auditions may Apply)4:45pm-5:45pm
Musical TheatreCompetitive
(Jr 1. Jazz to Adv.)
(Auditions may Apply)3:30pm-4:30pm
Youth Teen JazzNo Experience Required7:15-8:15
S. De Marinis
7:15-8:15
S. De Marinis

Tap

Class
Recommended Age/Ability
Friday
Saturday
Mini TapAges 4-6
No experience Necessary
8:00– 8:30am
K. Morrison
Junior TapAges 7+
No experience Necessary
11:30am-12:15am
K. Morrison
Junior Tap 2Prerequisite: Junior Tap 16:30-7:30pm
C. Bigras
Junior 3Prerequisite: Junior Tap 212:30pm-1:30pm
K. Morrison
Pre-Intermediate 3Prerequisite: Pre Inter 212:15pm- 1:15pm
K.Morrison

Acro

Level
Recommended Age/Ability
Wednesday
Saturday
Jr Acro & TumblingPre-requisite: Contact Studio for Details5:00pm-6:15pm
K. Morrison
Acro/Stretch
10:30-11:15am
K. Morrison
Acro/Tumbling
Pre Inter Acro/StretchPre-requisite: Contact Studio for Details5:00-6:15pm
K. Morrison

Hip Hop

Level
Recommended Age/Ability
Tuesday
Thursday
Mini Hip Hop Ages 5-76:30-7:15
A. Gelin
Jr Hip HopAges 8+6:15pm-7:00pm
V. Goulet
Pre IntermediateContact Studio for details5:15pm-6:15pm
V. Goulet
Intermediate Hip HopContact Studio for details7:00-8:00pm
V. Goulet
Adult Fun Hip HopAges 18+
No previous experience required
8:00–8:45pm
V.Goulet
(Sept. 27 –Nov. 29)
(10 classes)