Pages Menu
Facebook
Categories Menu

Class Schedule

 photo credit: Capital Sports Photo

If you’re not sure which class is right for you contact us for more information. *VPD reserves the right to cancel a course when there is insufficient registration or due to an emergency. VPD reserves the right to make adjustments to the schedule due to exams, workshops or show rehearsals.

2018-2019 Schedule

Classes begin Saturday September 8, 2018!

To inquire about any of the classes below click here!

Ballet

LevelRecommended AgeTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Creative
3-4 Years Old
No experience
required.
9:30am-10:15am
S. De Marinis
Pre-Primary
5-6 Years Old
No experience
required.
8:30am-9:15am
S. De Marinis
Primary6+ Years Old
No experience
required.
10:15am-11:15am
(S.Caple)
All Boys Ballet7+ Years Old6:45-7 :15pm
S. DeMarinis
Grade 17+ Years old
Prerequisite: Experience preferred
but not required
11:15am-12:15pm
(S.Caple)
Grade 2Prerequisite:
Grade 1
5:00pm-6:00pm
S. De Marinis
1:30pm-2:30pm
(S.Caple)
Grade 3Prerequisite: Grade 2
5:00pm-6:00pm
S. De Marinis
8:45am-9:45am
V. Plettell
Grade 4Prerequisite:
Grade 3
5:00-6:15
V. Plettell
11:15am-12:15pm
V. Plettell
Intermediate FoundationPrerequisite:
Grade 5
7:30pm-8:30pm
(S.Caple)
12:15pm-1:30pm
V. Plettell

Grade 8Prerequisite: Gr 7
4:00pm-5:00pm
V. Plettell
4:00pm-5:00pm
V. Plettell
3:45pm-4:45pm
V. Plettell
4:30-5:30pm
V. Plettell
IntermediatePrerequisite:
Inter Foundation
6:15pm-7:30pm
(S.Caple)
6:30pm-8:00pm
V. Plettell
12:15-1:30pm
V. Plettell
Advanced 1Prerequisite: Adv Found.
5:00pm-6:15pm
(S.Caple)
5:00pm-6:30pm
V. Plettell
1:30pm-2:30pm
V. Plettell
Youth Teen BalletPrerequisite: No experience required6:15pm-7:15pm
S. De Marinis
6:15pm-7:15pm
S. De Marinis

Jazz

LevelRecommended Age/AbilityTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Pre Jazz/Jr 1Ages 5-7
No experience required
9:15am-10:15am
K. Morrison
Junior 2

Prerequisite: Jr Jazz 15:45-6:45
S. De Marinis
5:15-6:15
S. De Marinis
Junior 3Prerequisite: Jr Jazz 210:00am-11:00am
V. Plettell
Junior Lyrical ContemporaryPrerequisite: Inquire for more details7:00-7:45pm
H. Mohr
Pre Intermediate
Lyrical Contemporary
Prerequisite: Inquire for more details6:00pm-7:00pm
H. Mohr
Intermediate
Lyrical Contemporary
Prerequisite: Inquire for more details5:00pm-6:00pm
H. Mohr
Pre Intermediate 2Prerequisite: Pre-Intermediate Jazz 16:45pm-8:00pm
V. Plettell
Competitive
Intermediate 1Prerequisite: Pre-Intermediate Jazz 34:45pm-6:15pm
V. Plettell
Competitive
Jazz Production
Competitive Dancers
(Pre Inter 1 Jazz to Adv.)
(Auditions may Apply)Jr 3
K. Morrison
7:15 - 7:45pm
3:30pm-4:30pm
Jr Musical TheatreCompetitive
(Auditions may Apply)2:30pm-3:30pm
Sr Musical TheatreCompetitive
(Auditions may Apply)2:30pm-3:30pm
Youth Teen JazzNo Experience Required7:15-8:15
S. De Marinis
7:15-8:15
S. De Marinis

Tap

ClassRecommended Age/AbilityFridaySaturday
Tiny TapAges 4-6
No experience Necessary
8:00– 8:30am
S. De Marinis
Junior Tap 2Prerequisite: Junior Tap 16:30-7:30pm
C. Bigras
Junior 3Prerequisite: Junior Tap 212:30pm-1:30pm
K. Morrison
Pre-Intermediate 3Prerequisite: Pre Inter 21:30pm- 2:30pm
K.Morrison

Acro

LevelRecommended Age/Ability WednesdaySaturday
Jr Acro & TumblingPre-requisite: Contact Studio for Details6:15pm-7:15pm
K. Morrison
Acro/Stretch
11:30-12:30am
K. Morrison
Acro/Tumbling
Pre Inter Acro/StretchPre-requisite: Contact Studio for Details5:00-6:15pm
K. Morrison

Hip Hop

LevelRecommended Age/AbilityTuesdayThursday
Jr Hip HopAges 8+6:15pm-7:00pm
V. Goulet
Pre IntermediateContact Studio for details5:15pm-6:15pm
V. Goulet
Intermediate Hip HopContact Studio for details7:00-8:00pm
V. Goulet